Swimming and Diving (Boys and Girls) | Winter Sports | Bishop Watterson

Swimming/Diving  

Boys Swim States
Thomas Clark 200 IM: 10th
Thomas Clark 100 Fly: 6th
David Coss 50 Free: 23rd
Perry Finnegan 50 Free: 12th
Perry Finnegan 200 Free: 12th
200 Free Relay (David Coss, Michael Vondran, Thomas Clark, Perry Finnegan): 8th
400 Free Relay (Thomas Clark, Michael Vondran, David Coss, Perry Finnegan): 17th
Overall Team Standing: 11th out of 59 teams

Girls Swim States
Mia Brown 50 Free: 10th
Mia Brown 100 Fly: 20th
Elizabeth Intihar 500 Free: 19th
400 Free Relay (Cecilia Moore, Elizabeth Intihar, Julia St. John, Mia Brown): 19th

Eagle swimmers moving on to states!
Girls
: Mia Brown, Elizabeth Intihar, Cecilia Moore, Julia St. John, Kajsa Mays
Boys: Perry Finnegan, Thomas Clark, David Coss, Michael Vondran, Sam Olive

 Megan Downing, Head Swim Coach megdown@oh.rr.com

 

Row 1 : Laura Loughlin, Sydni Callahan, Gavrielle Pitones, Catherine Segreto, Renae Reardon, Kajsa Mays, Maivy Ho, Julia Burke, Emily Kring, Hannah Dietsch
Row 2 : Head Coach Meagan Downing-Teeters, Izzi Hofmeister, Emily Jacknewitz, Regan Abahazie, Julia St. John, Grace Elliott, Kara Urquhart, Amanda Springer, Gabi Greene, Coach: Jamie Kirby
Row 3 : Maura Hickey, Annamaria Hickey, Claire Dougherty, Alyssa O’Sullivan, Margaret Baur, Kelsi Connors, Sara Dowler, Mary Hawkins, Julie Schnell, Elizabeth Intihar, Emily Latshaw
Row 4 : Thomas Clark, Perry Finnegan, Michael Vondran, David Coss, Matthew Huetel, Sam Oliver,
Not Pictures: Asst. Coach Megan Shubitowski

 

Swim and Dive Captains:
Row 1 : Claire Dougherty, Gavy Pitones, Sara Dowler
Row 2 : Thomas Clark, Perry Finnegan


District qualifiers with sectional time and district seeds:

BOYS:
Thomas Clark: 200 IM (2:02.07, third), 100 fly (53.35, first); David Coss: 50 free (22.56, fifth), 100 free (50.27, fifth); Perry Finnegan: 50 free (22.48, fourth), 100 free (49.7, third); Samuel Oliver: 200 free (2:01.29, 14th), 100 free (55.05, 28th); Michael Vondran: 50 free (23.55, 11th), 100 free (54.31, 21st); 200 free relay (1:32.06, second); 400 free relay (3:28.6, third)

GIRLS:
Mia Brown: 50 free (24.31, second), 100 fly (57.91, third); Elizabeth Intihar: 200 free (2:00.21, 17th), 500 free (5:17.96, eighth); Cecilia Moore: 200 IM (2:11.08, sixth), 100 back (59.09, fourth); Amanda Springer: 100 breast (1:11.3, 19th); 200 free relay (1:48.54, 21st); 200 medley relay (1:53.51, eighth); 400 free relay (3:43.38, seventh)

CCL SWIM MEET RESULTS

GIRLS
200 Medley Relay 3rd
200 Free: Elizabeth Intihar 1st
200 IM: Cecelia Moore 2nd and Kajsa Mays 3rd
50 Free: Mia Brown 2nd and Julia St. John 3rd
Girls 100 Fly: Mia Brown 2nd, Amanda Springer 5th, Alyssa O'Sullivan 6th
100 Free: Julia St. John 6th
500 Free: Elizabeth Intihar 1st
200 Free: Relay. 3rd
100 back: Cecelia Moore 3rd
100 Breast: Kajsa Mays 3rd, Amanda Springer 4th, Maura Hickey 7th
400 Free Relay: 1st
BOYS
200 Free: Sam Oliver 6th
200 IM: Thomas Clark 5th
50 Free: Perry Finnegan 1st, Michael Vondran 5th
100 Fly: David Coss 1st
100 Free: Perry Finnegan 2nd
200 Free Relay: 2nd
100 back: Sam Oliver 6th
100 Breast: David Coss 2nd, Michael Vondran 6th
400 Free Relay: 2nd
500 Free: Thomas Clark, 2nd


12/17/16 The boys swim team broke the school record in the 400 relay with a time of 3:25.17. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BJUGkjJXmRw

ThisWeek 1/17/17 - Swim teams prep for stretch run

Bishop Watterson students announced their intent to play post-secondary sports:

  • Carrie Horan signs a letter of intent to swim at LaSalle University,
  • Jenna Durham signs a letter of intent to swim at Indiana University-Purdue University of Indianapolis,
  • Maddie Penn announces her intent to swim at Ohio Wesleyan University, 
    “Bishop Watterson has taught me how to manage my time, organize myself and never give up,” said swimmer Maddie Penn. “Having an opportunity to grow and develop with my teammates has been incredible. Watterson has given me four years to become the person I am today, a person that can and will excel in college.”

    Congrats to Thomas Clark on a 4th-place finish in the 100 fly at states!

State swim reults:

  • Thomas Clark finished 4th-place in the 100 fly.
  • Boys medley relay (Matt Clark, Austin Leahy, Thomas Clark, and Perry Finnegan) finished 16th.
  • Thomas Clark finished 16th in 200 IM.
  • Perry Finnegan swam the 50 free in 22.42.
  • Cecilia Moore swam the 100 backstroke in 59.63.
  • Carrie Horan finished 17th in the 100 breaststroke.

ThisWeek News - Clark places fourth at state swim meet
Dispatch High School State Swimming 2/27/16

Thomas Clark makes it to finals in both the 200 IM AND 100 Fly! 16th place in IM and 4th in 100 fly. Boys 200 Medley Relay of Matt Clark, Austin Leahy, Thomas Clark, and Perry Finnegan qualify for finals at States! 15th Place with a 1:41.59. Results click here.
Perry Finnegan, 22.42 in 50 Free.  Results click here


JOSHUA A. BICKEL/THISWEEK
Watterson's Austin Leahy swims his leg of the 200-yard medley relay during the Division II state swimming meet Feb. 26 in Canton. The Eagles finished 16th.

PAUL VERNON/THISWEEK
Watterson's Thomas Clark will compete in two individual events and two relays at the Division II state swimming and diving meet, which began Feb. 24 at Branin Natatorium in Canton.
ThisWeek News - Clark, Finnegan lead boys team

PAUL VERNON/THISWEEK
Cecilia Moore advanced to the Division I state meet with a fourth-place finish in the 100-yard backstroke at the district meet Feb. 19 at Ohio State.

Heading to the State

L to R:  Austin Leahy, Perry Finnegan, Thomas Clark, Matt Clark, Sam Oliver

The boys qualifiers for the State Meet are the 200 Medley relay of Matt Clark, Austin Leahy, Thomas Clark and Perry Finnegan. Thomas Clark in the 200IM and 100 Fly. Perry Finnegan in the 50 Free. The boys 200 Free relay of Thomas Clark, Sam Oliver, Matt Clark and Perry Finnegan also qualified.

The girls qualifiers for the State Meet are:


Carrie Horan in the 100 Breast




Cecilia Moore in the 100 Back

 




7th place in the 200 medley relay with a 1:50.38

Commitment

Months:

November – March