Wrestling | Winter Sports | Bishop Watterson

Wrestling  

The Little Eagles Wrestling Club had a special guest in January: Olympic and World Champion Kyle Snyder, who also wrestles for the Ohio State Buckeyes! Little Eagles had a great winter season thanks to the leadership of OSU All American and NCAA Champion Tommy Rowlands.


                   

Ben Kring (pictured below) signed his letter of intent to wrestle at Case Western Reserve University on 4/13/16.

“Bishop Watterson has helped me develop spiritually, academically and athletically,” said wrestler Ben Kring. “Catholic teaching reminds me that I am a part of something bigger than myself. I am a representative of my school, my sport and, most importantly, my faith. This helps me to stay humble in victory and persevere in defeat.” 











 

2015-16 Wrestling Season Re-Cap:

Varsity Tournaments:

1. Bob Schwab Memorial at Bishop Fenwick HS (Team 13th of 15) – Ben Kring 3rd Place, Jake Ritzenthaler 6th Place

2. Jeremy Ammons Kilted Classic at Marengo Highland HS (Team 15th of 16) – Ben Kring 1st Place, Karrington Norwood 6th Place

3. Red Devil Holiday Tournament at Tippecanoe HS (Team 16th of 18) – Ben Kring 4th Place

4. Thunderbird Holiday Invitational at Lima Central Catholic HS (Team 16th of 19) – Ben Kring 4th Place

5. Kevin Cleveland Memorial at Dublin Scioto HS – (Team 8th of 10) – Ben Kring 1st Place, Nick Ritzenthaler 3rd Place

6. Catholic Invitational Tournament (CIT) at Cincinnati Elder HS (Team 25th of 29) – Ben Kring 3rd Place

7. Tuslaw Varsity Dual Tournament at Massillon Tuslaw HS (Team 10th of 10) – Ben Kring 1st Place

8. Redskin Invitational at Utica HS (Team 7th of 11) – Nick Reardon 3rd Place, Jake Ritzenthaler 3rd Place, Spencer Gregory 4th Place, Karrington Norwood 5th Place, Nick Ritzenthaler 6th Place

Duals:

1. *Bishop Hartley 52 vs. Bishop Watterson 13

2. *St. Charles 59 vs. Bishop Watterson 18

3. *Bishop Ready 40 vs. Bishop Watterson 30

4. *St. Francis DeSales 45 vs. Bishop Watterson 11

*CCL League Duals – Bishop Hartley (4-0) 1st Place, St. Charles (3-1) 2nd Place, St. Francis DeSales (2-2) 3rd Place, Bishop Ready (1-3) 4th Place, Bishop Watterson (0-4) 5th Place

* All-CCL – Ben Kring 1st Team at 132, Nick Ritzenthaler 2nd Team at 145, Jake Ritzenthaler 2nd Team at 152

5. Newark 33 vs. Bishop Watterson 18

6. New Albany 42 vs. Bishop Watterson 11

Junior Varsity Tournaments:

1. Newark JV Tournament at Newark HS – Karrignton Norwood 2nd Place, Luther Claytor 3rd Place, Nick Ritzenthaler 4th Place

2. Whetstone JV invitational at Whetstone HS (Team 15th of 16)

Post Season Tournaments:

1. OHSAA Division II, Central District Sectional Tournament at Whitehall-Yearling HS (Team 12th of 18) – Ben Kring (3-1) 3rd Place, Karrington Norwood (4-2) 5th Place

2. OHSAA Division II, Central/East District Tournament at Urichsville Claymont HS (Team 13th of 15) – Ben Kring (1-2), Karrington Norwood (0-2)

The following Wrestling Team members were recognized for their accomplishments at the end of the season awards banquet held on Friday 03/18/2016 at Morone’s Italian Villa:

Mat Stats: Caroline Golonka and Emily Kring
Junior Varsity Awards: Lilly Binion-Ferrell, Luther Claytor, Audrey Dala, Spencer Gregory, and Mike Ritzenthaler
Varsity Letter First Year: Nick Reardon
Varsity Letter Second Year: Karrington Norwood, Timmy O’Brien, Jake Ritzenthaler, and Nick Ritzenthaler,
Varsity Letter Fourth Year: Ben Kring

Individual, Varsity Season Records:
Ben Kring 41W – 11L (0.788)
Nick Ritzentahler 12W – 17L (0.414)
Karrington Norwood 18W – 27L (0.400)
Spencer Gregory 7W – 16L (0.304)
Timmy O’Brien 12W – 28L (0.300)
Jake Ritzenthaler 6W – 20L (0.231)
Nick Reardon 3W – 14L (0.176)
Mike Ritzenthaler 3W – 15L (0.167)
Audrey Dala 1W – 5L (0.167)
Luther Claytor 2W – 17L (0.105)
Lilly Binion-Ferrell 0W – 15L (0.000)

Most Wins: Ben Kring (41)
Most Takedowns: Ben Kring (128)
Most Pins: Ben Kring (18)
Most Team Points: Ben Kring (197)

Eagle Spirit Award: Laura Martin
Sportsmanship Award: Timmy O’Brien
Most Improved: Timmy O’Brien
Most Valuable Wrestler: Ben Kring
Scholar Athlete: Ben Kring

Graduating Senior’s Career Records:
Ben Kring 109W – 46L (0.703)
Karrington Norwood 50W – 70L (0.416)
Jake Ritzentahler 7W – 35L (0.167)
Nick Reardon 3W – 14L (0.176)

Congrats to Ben Kring and other OAC Scholarship recipients who were recognized @ Jr. High State Tournament. Sun. 03/13

ThisWeek News - Wrestlers fall short of advancing to state
ThisWeek News - Kring to wrestle at district tourney

Ben Kring represented the wrestling team in the Division II district tournament Friday, Feb. 26, and Saturday, Feb. 27, at Uhrichs-ville Claymont.

The top four finishers in each weight class at district move on to state March 3-5 at Ohio State.

In the sectional Feb. 20 at Whitehall, Kring finished third at 126 pounds as the Eagles placed 12th (35.5) of 18 teams behind champion River Valley (229.5).

Karrington Norwood is a district alternate after placing fifth at 182.

Going 1-2 at sectional were Nick Reardon (113) and Mike Ritzenthaler (138).

ThisWeek News - Wrestlers prepping for postseason - The wrestling team likely will have eight competitors in the Division II sectional Feb. 20 at Whitehall.

Varsity Wrestling
Row 1: Nick Ritzenthaler, Michael Ritzenthaler, Luther Claytor, Karrington Norwood, Tim O’Brien, Jacob Ritzenthaler
Row 2: Asst. Coach Jeff Kring, Asst. Coach Kevin Burke, Audrey Dala, Nick Reardon, Spencer Gregory, Ben Kring, Lilly Binion-Ferrell, Head Coach Tom Martin

Wrestling Captain:           
Ben Kring                   
      

Congratulations to Senior Ben Kring who recorded his 100th career wrestling victory on Sat. January 23, 2016. Ben’s 100th win came in the Massillon Tuslaw Varsity Duals Tournament vs. Tuscarawas Valley by pin in 2:52. Ben’s High School career record currently stands at 103 wins and 43 losses.

Note: The last Bishop Watterson Wrestler to win 100 matches in his High School career was Head Coach Tommy Martin.


 

 

 

Ben Kring places 3rd in wrestling to advance to districts. Karrington Norwood places 5th

“All-CCL” Honors

1. Ben Kring – 1st Team All –CCL at 132 Lbs.

2. Nick Ritzenthaler – 2nd Team All-CCL at 145 Lbs.

3. Jake Ritzenthaler – 2nd Team All-CCL at 152 Lbs.

OHSAA DII Central District Sectional Tournament at Whitehall-Yearling on Fri. 02/19 and Sat. 02/20.

BWHS Wrestling results from Wed. 02/03/2016 at Senior Night Duals

Team Scores: 1. Newark – 33; Bishop Watterson – 18;  2. New Albany – 42; Bishop Watterson – 11 

Individual Results
113 – Nick Reardon (0W – 2L)
132 – Ben Kring (2W – 0L)
132X – Lilly Binion-Ferrell (1W – 1L)
138 – Spencer Gregory (1W – 0L)
145 – Nick Ritzenthaler (0W – 2L)
152 – Jake Ritzenthaler (1W – 1L)
160 – Tim O’Brien (1W – 1L)
160X – Audrey Dala (0W – 1L)
182 – Karrington Norwood (1W – 1L)
285 – Luther Claytor (0W – 2L)


    

BWHS Wrestling results from Sat. 01/30/2016 at the Utica Redskin Invitational Tournament

Team Scores: 1. Utica – 249.0; 2. Loudonville – 241.5; 3. Mount Vernon – 174.0; 4. Walnut Ridge – 152.0; 5. Philo – 114.0; 6. Danville – 89.0; 7. Bishop Watterson – 69.5; 8. Licking Valley – 60.0; 9. Marion-Franklin – 43.0; 10. Heath – 32.0; 11. Delaware Christian – 0.0

Individual Results
113 – Nick Reaerdon (1W – 2L) – 3rd Place
132 – Lilly Binion-Ferrell (0W – 4L)
138 – Spencer Gregory (2W – 3L) – 4th Place
138 – Mike Ritzenthaler (0W – 4L)
145 – Nick Ritzenthaler (2W – 3L) – 6th Place
152 – Jake Ritzenthaler (1W – 2L) – 3rd Place
160 – Tim O’Brien (0W – 4L)
182 – Karrington Norwood (3W – 2L) – 5th Place
285 – Luther Claytor (0W – 4L)

   

   

 

BWHS Wrestling results from Fri. 01/22/2016 and Sat. 01/23/2016 at the Tuslaw Varsity Duals Tournament

Teams: Massillon Tuslaw, Canton McKinley, Stow-Munroe Falls, West Salem Northwestern, Tuscarawas Valley, Mansfield Senior, Brooklyn, Navarre Fairless, Canton Central Catholic, Bishop Watterson

Individual Results
132 – Ben Kring (8W – 1L)
160 – Tim O’Brien (2W – 7L)
182 – Karrington Norwood (3W – 6L)

  

 

  
 
BWHS Wrestling results from Wed. 01/20/2016 at the CCL Championship Duals – Round 2

Team Scores: 1. Bishop Ready – 40; Bishop Watterson – 30;  2. St. Francis DeSales – 45; Bishop Watterson – 11

Individual Results
113 – Nick Reardon (1W – 0L)
132 – Ben Kring (1W – 1L)
138 – Mike Ritzenthaler (2W – 0L)
145 – Nick Ritzenthaler (1W – 1L)
152 – Jake Ritzenthaler (1W – 1L)
160 – Tim O’Brien (1W – 1L)
182 – Karrington Norwood (0W – 2L)
285 – Luther Claytor (1W – 1L)

132-Ben Kring (1st Place), Coach Martin
and 145-Nick Ritzenthaler (3rd Place)
 

BWHS Wrestling results from Sat. 01/16/2016 at the Newark JV Tournament

Individual Results
138 – Mike Ritzenthaler (0W – 3L)
145 – Nick Ritzenthaler (1W – 2L) – 4th Place
160 – Tim O’Brien (0W – 4L)
182 – Karrington Norwood (3W – 1L) – 2nd Place
285 – Luther Claytor (1W – 2L) – 3rd Place

BWHS Wrestling results from Sat. 01/16/2016 and Sun. 01/17/2016 at the Catholic Invitational Tournament (CIT) at Elder HS

Team Scores: 1. Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati) – 249.0; 2. Elder (Cincinnati) – 232.; 3. Lake Catholic (Mentor) – 194.5; 4. St. Ignatius (Cleveland) – 175.5;  5. Padua Franciscan (Parma) – 149.0;  6. Bishop Hartley (Columbus) – 115.0;  7. Central Catholic (Toledo) – 94.0;  8. St. Xavier (Cincinnati) – 91.5;   9. St. John’s Jesuit (Toledo) – 89.5; 10. Lima Central Catholic (Lima) – 81.5; 11. Bishop Ready (Columbus) – 74.0; 12. St. Francis DeSales (Columbus) – 54.0; 13. Trinity (Garfield Heights) – 52.0; 14. Benedictine (Cleveland) – 51.0; 15. Purcell-Marian (Cincinnati) – 50.0; 16. Elyria Catholic (Elyria) – 47.0; 17. St. Francis DeSales (Toledo) – 40.0; 18. Badin (Hamilton) – 32.0; 18. St. Charles Preparatory (Columbus) – 32.0; 20. Carroll (Dayton) – 29.0;  21. Covington Catholic (Covington, Ky) – 25.5; 22. Archbishop McNicholas – 24.0;  22. Catholic Central (Springfield) – 24.0; 22. Villa Angela-St. Joseph (Cleveland) – 24.0;  25. Bishop Watterson (Columbus) – 22.0;  25. St. John’s (Delphos) – 22.0; 27. Lehman Catholic (Sidney) – 20.0; 28. Newark Catholic (Newark) – 11.0; 29. Notre Dame Cathedral Latin (Chardon) – 7.0

Individual Results
126 – Ben Kring (5W – 1L) – 3rd Place
 
 
BWHS Wrestling results fro
m Sat. 01/09/2016 at the Dublin Scioto HS Kevin Cleveland Memorial Tournament

Team Scores:
1. Worthington Kilbourne – 197.5; 2. Indian Lake – 166; 3. Bellefontaine – 162; 4. Groveport-Madison – 151; 5. Dublin Scioto – 118; 6. London – 100; 7. Whetstone – 91.5; 8. Bishop Watterson – 59.5; 9. Centerburg – 59; 10. Canal Winchester – 58

Individual Results
132 – Ben Kring (5W – 0L) – 1st Place
132 – Lilly Binion-Ferrell (0W – 3L)
138 – Spencer Gregory (1W – 2L)
138 – Mike Ritzenthaler (0W – 3L)
145 – Nick Ritzenthaler (3W-1L) – 3rd Place
152 – Jake Ritzenthaler (0W – 3L)
160 – Tim O’Brien (0W – 2L)
170 – Audrey Dala (1W 2L)
182 – Karrington Norwood (2W – 2L)
285 – Luther Claytor (0W – 3L)

BWHS Wrestling results from Wed. 01/06/2016 at the CCL Championship Duals – Round 1

Team Scores:
1. Bishop Hartley – 52; Bishop Watterson – 13;      2. St. Charles – 59;  Bishop Watterson – 18

Individual Results:
113 – Nick Reardon (0W – 2)
132 – Ben Kring (2W – 0L)
138 – Spencer Gregory (0W – 2L)
145 – Nick Ritzenthaler (2W – 0L)
152 – Jake Ritzenthaler (1W – 1L)
160 – Tim O’Brien (0W – 2L)
170 – Audrey Dala (0W – 2L)
182 – Karrington Norwood (1W – 1L)
285 – Luther Claytor (0W – 2L)

 

 
 

 
BWHS Wrestling results from Tue.12/29/2015 at the Lima Central Catholic HS Thunderbird Holiday Invitational

Team Scores:
1. Coldwater – 219.5; 2. Williamsburg – 213.5; 3. Wayne Trace – 167.5; 4. Lima Central; Catholic – 162.5; 5. Preble Shawnee – 146.0; 6. Carey – 142.5; 7. Bluffton – 127.5; 8. Ottawa-Glandorf – 127.5; 9. Jefferson – 116.5; 10. Greenville – 93.5; 11. Patrick Henry – 89.0; 12. Fostoria – 76.0; 13. Lehman Catholic – 65.0; 14. Liberty-Benton – 50.0; 15. Paulding – 44.0; 16. Bishop Watterson – 37.0; 17. Lima Senior – 36.0; 18. Spencerville – 19.5; 19. Lincolnview – 15.0

Individual Results:

113 – Nick Reardon (0W – 3L)
132 – Ben Kring (3W – 2L) – 4th Place
138 – Spencer Gregory (0W – 4L)
160 – Tim O’Brien (2W – 3L) – 8th Place
182 – Karrington Norwood (1W – 3L) – 8th Place
285 – Luther Claytor (1W – 3L) – 8th Place

  
  285 – Luther Claytor (1W – 3L) – 8th Place at LCC Thunderbird Holiday Tournament
 
132 Lb. - Ben Kring finishes in 4th place at LCC Thunderbird Holiday Tournament
     
BWHS Wrestling results from Sat. 12/19/2015 at the Tippecanoe HS Red Devil Holiday Invitational

Team Scores: 1. Mason – 275.0; 2. Miami East – 244.0; 3. Troy Christian – 213.0; 4. Valley View – 210.0; 5. Urbanna – 192.0; 6. Tippecanoe – 163.5; 7. Boone Co. (Ky.) – 139.0;
8. Oakwood – 137.5; 9. Ben Logan – 136.0; 10. Fairborn – 124.0; 11. Stebbins – 103.0; 12. Chaminade-Julienne – 85.8; 13. Hamilton Twp. – 76.0; 14. Thurgood Marshall – 67.0;
15. Springfield Shawnee – 62.0; 16. Bishop Watterson – 40.0;17. Northridge – 38.0; 18. Mechanicsburg – 28.0
Individual Results
113 – Nick Reardon (0W – 3L)
132 – Ben Kring (2W – 2L) – 4th Place
138 – Spencer Gregory (1W – 2L)
138X – Lilly Binion-Ferrell (0W – 3L)
138X – Mike Ritzenthaler (0W – 3L)
145 – Nick Ritzenthaler (1W – 2L)
152 – Jake Ritzenthaler (0W – 2L)
160 – Tim O’Brien (0W – 2L)

BWHS Wrestling results from Sat. 12/12/2015 at the Sparta Highland HS Jeremy Ammons Kilted Classic

Team Scores
1. Marysville – 385.0;2. Westerville North – 341.0; 3. Medina – 323.0; 4. Cambridge – 204.0; 5. Clyde – 187; 6. Mansfield Sr. – 172; 7. Highland – 164.0; 8. Granville – 153.0; 9. Sidney – 137.0; 10. Lexington – 136.0; 11. South Central – 111.0; 12. East Knox – 100.0; 13. Bloom Carroll – 78.0; 14. Newark Catholic – 74.0; 15. Bishop Watterson – 60.0; 16. Danville – 32.0
Individual Results
132 – Ben Kring (5W – 0L) – 1st Place
145 – Nick Ritzenthaler (2W – 3L)
152 – Jake Ritzenthaler (0W – 5L)
160 – Tim O’Brien (2W – 3L)
182 – Karrington Norwood (2W – 3L) – 6th Place

 
        

ThisWeek News 12.17.15 - Kring leading wrestling team

BWHS Wrestling results from Sat. 12/05/2015 at the Bishop Fenwick HS Bob Schwab Memorial Tournament
Team Scores: 1. Winton Woods – 270.0; 2. Harrison – 233.0; 3. Lebanon – 227.0; 4. Oak Hills – 198.0; 5. Bishop Fenwick – 195.5; 6. Thurgood Marshall – 155.0; 7. Purcell Marian – 145.0; 8. Kings – 90.0; 9. Withrow – 89.0; 10. Stivers – 68.0; 11. Springboro – 65.0; 12. Greenon – 65.0; 13. Bishop Watterson – 63.5; 14. Anderson – 41.0; 15. Middletown Christian – 0.0;
Individual Results
138 – Ben Kring (4W – 1L) – 3rd Place
138 – Lilly Binion-Ferrell (0W – 3L)
138 – Mike Ritzenthaler (0W – 3L)
145 – Spencer Gregory (3W – 2L) – 7th Place
145 – Nick Ritzenthaler (1W -3L)
152 – Jake Ritzenthaler (2W – 3L) – 6th Place
160 – Tim O’Brien (3W – 2L) – 7th Place
182 – Karrington Norwood (1W – 3L)
Wrestling Practice
The official start to the Wrestling season began on Monday, November 9, 2015. All students interested in joining the Bishop Watterson Wrestling team should meet Coach Martin in the wrestling room. Practice is from 3:30 - 5:30 p.m. Monday - Friday and on Saturday, from 9:30 - 11:30 a.m. Direct questions about the wrestling team to Jeff Kring (jeffery.kring@gmail.com).

Finishes: Fifth in CCL, fifth at sectional, 30th at district • Senior lost: Jack Haley • Key returnees: Ben Kring and Karrington Norwood

Tom Martin, Head Coach    
Jeff Kring, Assistant Coach   jkring@columbus.rr.com
Kevin Burke, Assistant Coach   burke.433@osu.edu
Eagles in the News - Wrestling team losing only one senior.  

2014-15 Wrestling Season Re-Cap:

The Bishop Watterson Wrestling team finished the 2013-14 season with eleven team members, including Senior: Jack Haley, Juniors: Ben Kring, Karrington Norwood, and Jacob Ritzenthaler, Sophomores: Will Fortkamp, Brenna Gran, and Spencer Gregory and Freshmen: Tom Anglim, Lilly Binion-Ferrell, Tim O’Brien, and Nick Ritzenthaler. The team was led by second year Head Coach, Tom Martin and Assistant Coaches Kevin Burke, and Jeff Kring. Team Co-Captains were Jack Haley and Ben Kring.

The Varsity Wrestling Eagles competed in dual match-ups vs. New Albany (L 30 – 33), Newark (L 28 – 47), Columbus West (L 24 – 38), and Columbus Academy (L 15 – 36). In addition to these dual match-ups, the BWHS Wrestling team competed in a variety of Varsity tournaments including the:

1. Bob Schwab Memorial at Bishop Fenwick HS (Ben Kring – Champion, Tom Anglim – 2nd, Jack Haley – 3rd, Karrington Norwood – 4th)

2. Jeremy Ammons Kilted Klassic at Marengo Highland HS (Ben Kring – 4th)

3. Kevin Cleveland Memorial at Dublin Scioto HS (Ben Kring – 4th, Jack Haley 4th)

4. Greenon Knights Invitational Tournament at Greenon HS (Ben Kring – 2nd, Jack Haley – 4th)

5. Tuslaw Varsity Wrestling Dual Tournament at Massillon Tuslaw HS (Ben Kring 7W-0L, Jack Haley 6W-3L, Karrington Norwood 6W-3L, Will Fortkamp 4W-5L, Spencer Gregory 2W-6L)

6. Utica Redskin Invitational at Utica HS (Ben Kring – Champion, Jack Haley – Champion, Tom Anglim – 2nd Place, Karrington Norwood – 3rd Place)

7. Hamilton Township Invitational Tournament at Hamilton Township HS (Ben Kring – 3rd, Karrington Norwood – 3rd, Jack Haley – 4th)

The CCL Wrestling Championship became a team dual style tournament in the 2014-15 season with the BWHS Wrestlers finishing in 5th place behind Champion – Bishop Hartley, St. Charles, St. Francis DeSales, and Bishop Ready. BWHS CCL dual results were vs. Bishop Ready (L 24 – 51), St. Charles (L 22 – 60), Bishop Hartley (L 25 – 48) and St. Frances DeSales (L 34 -36).

The JV Wrestlers also competed in several Tournaments including the:

1. Buckeye Central Invitational at Buckeye Central HS (Tom Anglim – 2nd, Luther Claytor – 2nd)

2. Whitehall JV Wrestling Tournament at Whitehall-Yearling HS (Spencer Gregory – Champion, Tom Anglim – 3rd)

3. Newark JV Tournament at Newark HS (Nick Ritzentahler – 3rd, Will Fortkamp – 3rd, Tom Anglin – 4th, Lilly Binion-Ferrell – 4th, Jacob Ritzenthaler – 4th, Tim O’Brien – 4th)

4. Hamilton Township JV Invitational Tournament at Hamilton Township HS (Will Fortkamp – 2nd, Tom Anglin – 4th, Nick Ritzenthaler – 4th, Tim O’Brien – 4th)

5. Whetstone JV Invitational at Whetstone HS (Spencer Gregory – Champion, Nick Ritzenthaler – Champion, Jacob Ritzenthaler – 3rd, Will Fortkamp – 3rd, Tim O’Brien – 5th)

The Bishop Watterson Eagles entered the post season, competing in the Division II Sectional Tournament at Licking Valley High School. Tom Anglim placed 5th at 113, Ben Kring placed 2nd at 126, Spencer Gregory placed 4th at 132, Jack Haley placed 2nd at 152, Karrington Norwood placed 3rd at 182, and Will Fortkamp placed 6th at 285. Top four finishers qualified for the District Tournament. The Eagles finished 5th of 11 teams.

Ben Kring, Spencer Gregory, Jack Haley, and Karrington Norwood advanced to the Division II District Tournament at Heath High School. Jack Haley placed 6th (3W – 3L). Ben Kring (2W – 2L), Karrington Norwood (1W -2L), and Spencer Gregory (0W – 2L).

The following Wrestling Team members were recognized for their accomplishments at the end of the season awards banquet held at BWHS:

Junior Varsity Awards: Lilly Binion-Ferrell, and Brennen Gran
Varsity Letter First Year: Tom Anglim, Will Fortkamp, Spencer Gregory, Karrington Norwood, Tim O’Brien, Jacob Ritzenthaler, and Nick Ritzenthaler
Varsity Letter Second Year: Jack Haley
Varsity Letter Third Year: Ben Kring

Individual Records Leaders:
Ben Kring 36W – 10L (0.783)
Jack Haley 33W – 16L (0.673)
Karrington Norwood 25W – 22L (0.532)

Most Wins: Ben Kring (36)
Most Takedowns: Jack Haley (90)
Most Pins: Jack Haley and Karrington Norwood (20)
Most Team Points: Ben Kring (184)

Eagle Spirit Award: Ashley Rogers
Most Improved: Karrington Norwood
Most Valuable Wrestler: Jack Haley

Mat Stats: Ashley Rogers and Emily Kring
Special Recognition: Laura Martin
2014-2015 WRESTLING AWARDS
MVP - Most Takedowns & Jack Haley
Most Improved -  Karrington Norwood
Most Pins - Jack Haley & Karrington Norwood
Most Team Points - Ben Kring
Spirit Award - Ashley Rogers


Row 1: Ben Kring, Lilly Binion-Ferrel, Scott Kemmerly, Tom Anglim
Row 2: Spencer Gregory, Jack Haley, Nick Ritzenthaler, Jake Ritzenthaler, Brennan Gran
Row 3: Asst. Coach Jeff Kring, Head Coach Tom Martin, Will Fortkamp, Karrington Norwood, Tim O’Brien, Luther Clayton, Asst. Coach Kevin Burke
                                                                                                                   

Captains
Jack Haley, Ben Kring

 

 

 
 
 

Wrestling CCL Champs - Jack Haley 170, Ben Kring 126
Team Results from the OHSAA DII District Results at Heath HS – Fri. 03/06/2015
and Sat. 03/07/2015 - click here.






Team Results from the OHSAA DII District Results at Heath HS – Fri. 03/06/2015
and Sat. 03/07/2015 –

126 – Ben Kring

1. Championship Round 1 – Ben Kring (Bishop Watterson) Dec. Tyler Koch (River View) 7-3

2. Championship Round 2 – Andrew Murphy (Dover) Pin Ben Kring (Bishop Watterson) 0:36

3. Consolation Round 2 – Ben Kring (Bishop Watterson) Major Dec. Peyton Clift (Johnstown-Monroe) 11-1

4. Consolation Round 3 – Eli Ayoub (Jonathan Alder) Major Dec. Ben Kring (Bishop Watterson) 12-4

a. District Record 2W – 2L

b. Final Season Record 36W – 10L

132 – Spencer Gregory

1. Championship Round 1 –Dakotah Goff (Steubenville) Pin Spencer Gregory (Bishop Watterson) 3:37

2. Consolation Round 1 – Sean Dudgeon (Marengo Highland) Major Dec. Spencer Gregory (Bishop Watterson) 12-0

a. District Record 0W – 2L

b. Final Season Record 6W – 22L

152 – Jack Haley

1. Championship Round 1 – Jack Haley (Bishop Watterson) Pin Dashawn Golding (East Liverpool) 4:53

2. Championship Round 2 – Bailey Jenkins (Meadowbrook) Dec. Jack Haley (Bishop Watterson) 5-1

3. Consolation Round 2 – Jack Haley (Bishop Watterson) Dec. Lucas McClaskie (Jonathan Alder) 5-1

4. Consolation Round 3 – Jack Haley (Bishop Watterson) Dec. Elijah McGowan (Walnut Ridge) 8-5

5. Consolation Round 4 – Christian Price (Granville) Major Dec. Jack Haley (Bishop Watterson) 18-7

6. Consolation Finals – Hunter Watt (Tuscarawas Valley) Pin Jack Haley (Bishop Watterson) 1:52 – 6th Place

a. District Record 3W – 3L

b. Final Season Record 33W – 16L

182 – Karrington Norwood

1. Championship Round 1 –Brandon Jones (Steubenville) Pin Karrington Norwood (Bishop Watterson) 2:49

2. Consolation Round 1 – Karrington Norwood (Bishop Watterson) Pin Michael Johnson (Bexley) 0:44

3. Consolation Round 2 - Seth Ayres (Maysville) Dec. Karrington Norwood (Bishop Watterson) 9-3

a. District Record 1W – 2L

b. Final Season Record 25W – 22L

Wrestling Districts:

Saturday, March 7, Wrestling Districts at Heath HS 
ThisWeek News 3.2.15 - Ben Kring was one of four Watterson wrestlers who advanced to the Division II district tournament, which will be held Friday, March 6, and Saturday, March 7, at Heath. Kring placed second at 126 pounds in the sectional Feb. 28 at Licking Valley.   Four wrestlers qualify for district - Four members of the wrestling team advanced to the Division II district tournament Friday, March 6, and Saturday, March 7, at Heath.

Placing in the top four in their respective weight classes at sectional Feb. 28 at Licking Valley to qualify for district were Ben Kring (second at 126 pounds), Jack Haley (second at 152), Karrington Norwood (third at 182) and Spencer Gregory (fourth at 132).

Kring was a district qualifier last season at 120.

Tom Anglim is a district alternate after placing fifth at 113, and Will Fortkamp placed sixth at heavyweight.

At district, the top four placers in each weight class qualify for state March 12-14 at Ohio State.  Watterson finished fifth (67 points) in the 12-team sectional, behind champion Licking Valley (231).


OHSAA DII Sectional Results at Licking Valley HS - Sat. 02/28/2015

2015 OHSAA DII Sectional Team Scores

1. Licking Valley 231.0
2. Buckeye Valley 202.5
3. Granville 147.0
4. Big Walnut 139.0
5. Watterson 67.0
6. Johnstown-Monroe 58.0
7. Briggs 53.0
8. Heath 41.5
9. Col. Independence 38.0
10. Heb. Lakewood 37.0
11. Marion-Franklin 35.0
12. Col. South 29.0

Individual OHSAA DII Sectional Team Scores
1. 113 – Tom Anglim – 5th Place (District Alternate)
2. 126 – Ben Kring – 2nd Place (District Qualifier)
3. 132 – Spencer Gregory – 4th Place (District Qualifier)
4. 152 – Jack Haley – 2nd Place (District Qualifier)
5. 182 – Karrington Norwood – 3rd Place (District Qualifier)
6. 285 – Will Fortkamp – 6th Place

Wrestling Sectionals:
Haley 2nd@152, Norwood 3rd@182, Anglim 5th@113, Gregory 4th@132, Kring 2nd@126,
Fortkamp 6th@285


Whetstone HS JV Invitational – Sat. 02/14/2015:
Individual JUNIOR VARSITY results –
1. 132 – Spencer Gregory (4W – 0L) – 1st Place
2. 138 – Nick Ritzenthaler (4W – 0L) – 1st Place
3. 145 – Jacob Ritzenthaler (2W – 2L) – 3rd Place
4. 152 – Tim O’Brien (1W – 2L) – 5th Place
5. 285 – Will Fortkamp (2W – 2L) – 3rd Place
 

 

High School Wrestling results from Wed. 02/11/2015 at  Bishop Watterson
Columbus West (CW) – 38
Bishop Watterson (BW) – 24
106 – A. Thompson (CW) by FF
113 – Bakari (CW) dec. Anglim (BW) 15-10
120 – Double FF
126 – Kring (BW) pin Cruz (CW) 1:32
132 – Emmerson (CW) Tech. Fall Gregory (BW) 16-0
138 – N. Ritzenthaler (BW) by FF
145 – P. Thompson (CW) by FF
152 – Haley (BW) pin Hernandez (CW) 1:43
160 – O’Brien (BW) by FF
170 – Double FF
182 – Double FF
195 – Sable (CW) by FF
220 – Shaw (CW) by FF
285 – Fleurval (CW) by FF

Columbus Academy (CA) – 36
Bishop Watterson (BW) – 15
106 – Double FF
113 – Anglim (BW) by FF
120 – Double FF
126 – Kring (BW) pin Levy (CA) 3:11
132 – Wittman (CA) pin Gregory (BW) 3:10
138 – Sugar (CA) pin N. Ritzenthaler (BW) 2:20
145 – Smallridge (CA) by FF
152 – Haley (BW) dec. Leathery (CA) 10-5
160 – Double FF
170 – Wuorinen (CA) by FF
182 – Albers (CA) by FF
195 – Jones (CA) by FF
220 – Double FF
285 – Double FF  


BWHS Wrestling results from Sat. 02/07/2015 at the Hamilton Township Varsity Invitational
2015 Hamilton Township Invitational Scores
1. Hilliard Davidson 253.5
2. Norwalk 234.0
3. Grove City 192.5
4. Williamsburg 167.5
5. Dublin Scioto 159.0
6. Jonathan Alder 150.5
7. Hamilton Township 101.0
8. St. Charles 94.5
9. West Carrollton 75.5
10. Lakewood 72.5
11. Bishop Watterson 68.0
12. Columbus West 53.0 

Individual VARSITY results –
1. 126 – Ben Kring (2W – 2L) – 3rd Place
2. 132 – Spencer Gregory (2W – 3L) – 6th place
3. 152 – Jack Haley (1W – 2L) – 4th Place
4. 182 – Karrington Norwood (3W – 2L) – 3rd Place

BWHS Wrestling results from Fri. 02/06/2015 at the Hamilton Township  JV Invitational
Individual JUNIOR VARSITY results –
1. 113 – Tom Anglim (0W – 2L) – 4th Place
2. 138 – Nick Ritzenthaler (2W – 2L) – 4th place
3. 152 – Tim O’Brien (2W – 2L) – 4th Place
4. 285 – Will Fortkamp (2W – 1L) – 2nd Place


High School Wrestling results from Sat. 01/31/2015 at the Utica Redskin Invitational
2015 Utica Invitational Scores
1. Utica 297.0
2. Walnut Ridge 283.0
3. Philo 240.0
4. Mt. Vernon 165.0
5. Watterson 141.0
6. Marion-Franklin 121.0
7. Heath 113.0
8. Licking Valley 87.0
9. Danville 59.0
10. Wellsville 43.0
11. Del. Christian 29.0

BWHS Individual results:
1. 113 – Tom Anglim (2W – 1L) – 2nd Place
2. 126 – Ben Kring (3W – 0L) – 1st Place
3. 160 – Jack Haley (5W – 0L) – 1st Place
4. 182 – Karrington Norwood (3W – 2L) – 3rd Place
5. 285 – Will Fortkamp (0W – 5L)
AND

High School Wrestling results from Thu. 01/29/2015 At Bishop Watterson
Newark (N) – 47
Bishop Watterson (BW) – 28

106 – LaCroix (N) by FF
13 – Rine (N) by FF
120 – Anglim (BW) pin Shannon (N) 0:39
126 – Queen (N) by FF
132 – Kring (BW) maj. dec. Pham (N) pin 9-1
138 – Thornsberry (N) tech fall N. Ritzenthaler (BW) 3:45
145 – Ma. Black (N) by FF
152 – O’Brien (BW) by FF
160 – Haley (BW) pin Smith (N) 1:32
170 – Me. Black (N) by FF
182 – Norwood (BW) by FF
195 – Double FF
220 – Trujillo (N) by FF
285 – Randolph (N) pin Fortkamp (BW) 0:11

New Albany (NA) – 33
Bishop Watterson (BW) – 30
106 – Thurman (NA) by FF
113 – Anglim (BW) pin Ho (NA) 1:02
120 – Johnson (NA) by FF
126 – Kring (BW) pin Byerly (NA) 1:20
132 – Poulton (NA) dec. Gregory (BW) 9-2
138 – N. Ritzenthaler (BW) by FF145 – Double FF
152 – Adams (NA) by FF
160 – Double FF
170 – Haley (BW) pin Estey (NA) 1:18
182 – Kim (NA) pin Norwood (BW) 3:42
195 – Double FF
220 – Rodriguez (NA) by FF
285 – Fortkamp (BW) pin Cook (NA) 0:26 

 

Fri. 01/23/2015 & Sat. 01/24/2015 – 10th Annual Tuslaw Wrestling Dual Tournament at Masillon Tuslaw HS
Individual VARSITY Results:
1. 126 – Ben Kring (7W – 0L)
2. 132 – Spencer Gregory (2W – 6L)
3. 160 – Jack Haley (6W – 3L)
4. 182 – Karrington Norwood (6W – 3L)
5. 285 – Will Fortkamp (4W – 5L)
Dual Team Results (BWHS filled only 5 of the 14 weight classes at this event):
DAY 1
1. Canton Central Catholic 30 – Bishop Watterson 24 (CCC filled 7/14 weight classes)
2. Northwestern 69 – Bishop Watterson 00 (NW filled 12/14 weight classes)
3. Stow 60 – Bishop Watterson 00 (STO filled 11/14 weight classes)
4. Bishop Watterson 23 – Brooklyn 21 (BR filled 7/14 weight classes)
DAY 2
5. Tuslaw 72 – Bishop Watterson 7 (TUS filled 14/14 weight classes)
6. Tusky Valley 42 – Bishop Watterson 18 (TV filled 10/14 weight classes)
7. Ashland 49 – Bishop Watterson 17 (ASH filled 11/14 weight classes)
8. Fairless 36 – Bishop Watterson 27 (FAR filled 9/14 weight classes)
9. Mansfield Sr. 42 – Bishop Watterson 24 (MAN filled 8/14 weight classes)
Sat. 01/17/2015 – Newark JV Tournament at Newark HS
Individual JUNIOR VARSITY Results:
6. 113 – Tom Anglim (1W – 3L) – fourth place
7. 132 – Spencer Gregory (0W – 4L)
8. 138 – Nick Ritzethaler (0W – 2L) – third place
9. 138 – Lilly Binion-Ferrell (0W – 2L) – fourth place
10. 145 – Jacob Ritzenthaler (2W – 3L) – fourth place
11. 152 – Tim O’Brien (2W – 3L) – fourth place
12. 285 – Will Fortkamp (3W – 2L) – third place
13. 285 – Luther Claytor (1W-4L)

 
      



Wed. 01/14/2015 – CCL Championship Duals at St. Francis DeSales HS
CCL Championship Duals

Bishop Hartley (BH) – 48
Bishop Watterson (BW) – 25
106 – Double forfeit (0-0)
113 – Cunningham (BH) by forfeit (0-6)
120 – Hill (BH) by forfeit (0-12)
126 – Kring (BW) major dec. Heinmiller (BH) 15-1 (4-12)
132 – Gregory (BW) pin Moran (BH) 5:28 (10-12)
138 – N. Ritzenthaler (BW) by forfeit (16-12)
145 – Bayless (BH) pin J. Ritzenthaler (BW) 0:42 (16-18)
152 – Bowman (BH) by forfeit (16-24)
160 – Haley (BW) dec. Lorms (BH) 8-2 (19-24)
170 – Amaya (BH) by forfeit (19-30)
182 – Norwood (BW) pin Maciejeweski (BH) 5:27 (25-30)
195 – Hannah (BH) by forfeit (25-36)
220 – Crosswell (BH) by forfeit (25-42)
285 – Sweeney (BH) by forfeit (25-48)

St. Frances DeSales (D) – 36
Bishop Watterson (BW) – 34
106 – Double forfeit (0-0)
113 – Carfagna (D) by forfeit (0-6)
120 – Dytko (D) by forfeit (0-12)
126 – Kring (BW) major dec. Stalnaker (D) 9-0 (4-12)
132 – C. Cua (D) by forfeit (4-18)
138 – Golden (D) pin Gregory (BW) 1:55 (4-24)
145 – N. Ritzenthaler (BW) pin A. Cua (D) 1:57 (10-24)
152 – Slupski (D) pin J. Ritzenthaler (BW) 1:14 (10-30)
160 – O’Brien (BW) by forfeit (16-30)
170 – Haley (BW) pin Johnson (D) 2:56 (22-30)
182 – Double forfeit (22-30)
195 – Norwood (BW) pin Lundy (D) 1:23 (28-30)
220 – Omameh (D) by forfeit (28-36)
285 – Fortkamp (BW) by forfeit (34-36)

Wed. 01/07/2015 – CCL Championship Duals at Bishop Watterson HS
CCL Championship Duals
Bishop Hartley – 42
Bishop Ready – 21
St. Charles – 54
St. Frances DeSales – 18
Bishop Ready – 51
Bishop Watterson – 24
Bishop Hartley – 52
St. Frances DeSales – 19
St. Charles (SC) – 60
Bishop Watterson – 22


Sat. 01/03/2015 – Kevin Cleveland Memorial Tournament at Dublin Scioto HS
Individual VARSITY Results:
1. 113 – Tom Anglim (1W – 2L)
2. 126 – Ben Kring (3W – 2L) – fourth place
3. 132 – Spencer Gregory (0W – 2L)
4. 170 – Jack Haley (3W – 2L) – fourth place
5. 182 – Karrington Norwood (2W – 2L)

Sat. 12/20/2014 – Whitehall JV Wrestling Tournament at Whitehall-Yearling HS
Individual JUNIOR VARSITY Results:
1. 113 – Tom Anglim (1W – 2L) – third place
2. 132 – Spencer Gregory (4W – 1L) – first place3. 138 – Nick Ritzenthaler (0W – 3L)
4. 145 – Jacob Ritzenthaler (1W – 1L)
5. 152 – Tim O’Brien (0W – 3L)
6. 285 – Luther Claytor (0W – 5L) 

Sat. 12/13/2014 – Jeremy Ammons Classic Wrestling Tournament at Sparta Highland HS
Individual VARSTIY Results:
1. 126 – Ben Kring (2W – 2L) – fourth place
2. 182 – Jack Haley (1W – 1L) – eighth place
3. 182 – Karrington Norwood (1W – 3L) – tenth place

Sat. 12/13/2014 – Buckeye Central Invitational at Buckeye Central HS
Individual JUNIOR VARSITY Results:
1. 113 – Tom Anglim (3W – 1L) – second place
2. 132 – Lilly Binion-Ferrell (0W – 3L)
3. 138 – Nick Ritzenthaler (1W – 3L)
4. 145 – Jacob Ritzenthaler (0W – 3L)
5. 145 – Brennan Gran (0W – 4L)
6. 152 – Tim O’Brien (1W – 2L)
7. 285 – Luther Claytor (1W – 1L) – second place

Sat. 12/06/2014 – Bob Schwab Memorial Wrestling Tournament at Bishop Fenwick HS
Individual VARSITY Results:
1. 113 – Tom Anglim (1W – 1L) – second place
2. 126 – Ben Kring (4W – 0L) – first place
3. 138 – Spencer Gregory (0W – 2L)
4. 138 – Nick Ritzenthaler (0W – 2L)    
5. 145 – Jacob Ritzenthaler (0W – 3L)
6. 182 – Jack Haley (3W – 1L) – third place
7. 182 – Karrington Norwood (2W – 2L) – fourth place Click here to print a pdf

2013-14 Wrestling Season Re-Cap:

The Bishop Watterson Wrestling team grew in numbers under first year Head Coach, Tom Martin. Team members totaled twelve for the 2013-14 season (up from eight the previous season), including Seniors: Seth Cones, Mark Guza, Michael Guza, and Mike O’Brien, Junior: Jack Haley, Sophomores: Ben Kring and Karrington Norwood and Freshmen: Will Fortkamp, Spencer Gregory, Aiden Heidel, Cal McAninch, and Jason Mullenix. Assistant Coaches were Kevin Burke and Jeff Kring. Team Co-Captains were Mark and Michael Guza.

The Wrestling Eagles recorded dual match victories against Canton Central Catholic (39 – 36), Dayton Chaminade-Julienne (36 – 28) and Columbus Centennial (39 -24). Dual losses came against Mt. Gilead, Caledonia River Valley, Bexley, Westerville Central, and Hilliard Darby. In addition to these dual match-ups, the BWHS Wrestling team competed in a host of Varsity tournaments including the Sparta Highland Kilted Classic (Jack Haley – Champion), the Tippecanoe Holiday Tournament (Ben Kring and Mark Guza – Champion, and Jack Haley – 4th), the Kevin Cleveland Memorial (Michael Guza – 3rd), the Licking heights Invitational (Mark Guza and Jack Haley – 2nd, and Michael Guza – 3rd), the Massillon Tuslaw Varsity Wrestling Invitational (Jack Haley – Champion, Ben Kring and Michael Guza – 3rd, and Mark Guza – 4th), The Utica Redskin Invitational (Jack Haley – 2nd, Mark Guza, Michael Guza and Seth Cones – 3rd, and Ben Kring – 4th), and the CCL Championship Tournament (Ben Kring – Champion, Mark Guza, Jack Haley and Karrignton Norwood – 2nd, Michael Guza – 3rd, and Michael O’Brien – 4th). The JV Team members wrestled in tournaments at Pickerington North, St. Charles, Groveport-Madison, and Whetstone.

Following the CCL Championship Tournament, the Bishop Watterson Eagles entered the post season, competing in the Division II Sectional Tournament at Licking Valley High School. Michael Guza placed 2nd at 132, Ben Kring placed 3rd at 120, and Mark Guza placed 4th at 126. Their top four finishes qualified Michael, Ben and Mark for the DII District Tournament at Urichsville Claymont High School.

The following Wrestling team members were recognized for their accomplishments at an end of season awards banquet held at BWHS:

Junior Varsity Awards: Will Fortkamp, Spencer Gregory, Aiden Heidel, Cal McAninch, Jason Mullenix, and Karrington Norwood

Varsity Letter Awards: Ben Kring, Jack Haley, Seth Cones, Mike O’Brien, Mark Guza and Michael Guza

Individual Records Leaders:

Jack Haley 26W – 9L (0.743)

Ben Kring 25W – 11L (0.694)

Mark Guza 28W – 13L (0.683)

Michael Guza 34W – 16L (0.680)

Most Wins: Michael Guza (34)

Most Takedowns: Ben Kring (72)
Most Pins: Mark Guza (21)

Most Team Points: Michael Guza (163)

Eagle Spirit Award: Seth Cones and Mike O’Brien

Most Improved: Ben Kring

Most Valuable Wrestler: Michael Guza

Scholar Athlete: Mark Guza and Michael Guza

Mat Stats: Christina Brahos and Elizabeth Madden

Special Recognition: Laura Martin

ThisWeek News 2.25.14 Wrestling team ends season at district

Below are results from our OHSAA DII Sectional Wrestling Tournament at Licking Valley HS.

1.   Ben Kring finished 3rd at 120 Lbs.

2. Mark Guza finished 4th at 126 Lbs.

3.   Michael Guza finished 2nd at 132 Lbs.

4.   Mike O’Brien finished 6th at 160 Lbs.

The top 4 wrestlers in each weight class advance to the OHSAA Div. II District Tournament at Urichsville Claymont HS on Fri. Feb. 21 and Sat. Feb. 22. Ben, Mark and Michael Guza are moving on to District. 

Individual results below:

120 Lbs.

1. Wes Landrum (Big Walnut) won by pin over Ben Kring (Bishop Watterson) in 5:25

2. Ben Kring (Bishop Watterson) won by dec. over Makyin Tate (Mifflin) 4 -3

3. Ben Kring (Bishop Watterson) won by dec. over Jordan Emmerson (Centennial) 4 -2

4. Ben Kring (Bishop Watterson) won by maj. dec. over Malique Elliot (Licking Valley) 12-3

5. Ben Kring – 3rd Place (Record: 25 -9) 

126 Lbs.

1. Cameron Cua (DeSales) won by dec. over Mark Guza (Bishop Watterson) 8 -2

2. Mark Guza (Bishop Watterson) won by pin over Matt Halbakken (Big Walnut) in 0:32

3. Cameron Cua (DeSales) won by inj. def. over Mark Guza

4. Mark Guza – 4th Place (Record: 28-13) 

132 Lbs.

1. Michael Guza (Bishop Watterson) won by dec. Drew Cochran (Big Walnut) 6 – 1

2. Michael Guza (Bishop Watterson) won by dec. Conner Cua (DeSales) 8 -3

3. Gabe Gibson (Bloom Carroll) won by maj. dec. Michael Guza (Bishop Watterson) 16 – 4

4. Michael Guza – 2nd Place (Record: 34-14) 

138 Lbs.

1. DaA,john Scott (Linden McKinley) won by pin over Seth Cones (Bishop Watterson) in 5:27

2. Caleb Baily (Heath) won by pin over Seth Cones (Bishop Watterson) in 5:15 

160 Lbs.

1. Justin Polk (Centennial) won by pin over Michael O’Brien (Bishop Watterson) in 1:37

2. Michael O’Brien (Bishop Watterson) won by pin over Andre Williams (East) in 2:19

3. Garret Robinson (Licking Valley) won by pin over Michael O’Brien (Bishop Watterson) in 3:01

4. Justin Polk (Centennial) won by pin over Michael O’Brien (Bishop Watterson) in 1:53

5. Michael O’Brien – 6th Place

Tournament results:

Mark Guza, Michael Guza and Ben Kring advance to wrestling districts next weekend at Claymont.

Michael Guza finished in 3rd place at 132 lbs.

Mark Guza finished in 2nd place at 126 lbs.

Jack Haley finished in 2nd place at 170 lbs.

Karrington Norwood finished in 2nd place at 182 lbs.

Ben Kring finished in 1st place at 120 lbs. (All CCL)

ThisWeek News 2.5.14 - Kring leads wrestling team in CCL tourney

Ben Kring placed first at 120 pounds, with Mark Guza (126), Jack Haley (170) and Karrington Norwood (182) placing second and Michael Guza (132) finishing third.

  
Mark and Michael Guza                                   Jack Haley (and his Dad)

     
Ben Kring                               Karrington Norwood (and his Mom)
     

  



Guza Guza twins guide wrestlers - ThisWeek News 1.16.14           


Row 1: Ben Kring, Michael Massinople, Cal McAninch
Row 2: Spencer Gregory, Aidan Heidel, Will Fortkamp, Jack Haley
Row 3: Asst Coach Kevin Burke, Michael Guza, Mark Guza, Karrington Norwood, Michael O’Brien, Seth Cones, Head Coach Tom Martin

2012-13 Wrestling Team

Despite getting off to an uncertain start, the 2012-13 Bishop Watterson Wrestling Team had a relatively successful season posting dual match victories against Bexley, and Linden McKinley. Individual Eagle wrestlers placed at several area tournaments including Sparta Highland, Bishop Ready, Licking Heights, and Grandview Heights. The season was highlighted by successful finishes at the CCL League Championship with Freshman Ben Kring placing second at 120 lbs., Junior Mike Guza placing third at 126 lbs., Junior Mark Guza placing third at 132 lbs., and Senior Nicky DiCarlo placing third at 145 lbs. These upperclassmen experienced further post season success at the OHSAA Sectional Tournament held at Licking Heights High School. Mark Guza was a District Alternate with a fifth place finish at 132 lbs., while Mike Guza placed fourth at 126 lbs., and Nicky DiCarlo placed second at 145 lbs., to each qualify for the OHSAA District Tournament which was held at Heath High School.

Following the season, the team gathered to celebrate their accomplishments at a post season Awards Banquet held at Bishop Watterson High School, where the following individuals were recognized for their accomplishments and dedication to the wrestling program:

Most Valuable Wrestler – Nicky DiCarlo

Most Improved Wrestler – Seth Cones

Most Wins – Nicky DiCarlo (26)

Most Takedowns – Nicky DiCarlo (44)

Most Pins – Mark Guza (13)

Most Team Points – Mike Guza (124)

Eagle Spirit Award – Neejad Chidiac

Scholar Athlete – Nicky DiCarlo

Varsity Letters – Nicky DiCarlo, Seth Cones, Mark Guza, Mike Guza, Mitch Werner, and Ben Kring

Special Recognition was given to Wrestling Statisticians Francie Mullenix, Maria Santa-Emma, Brianna Sivy and Wrestling Team Parent Representative Nancy Guza

Nicky DiCarlo finished 6th at districts at Heath High School on February 22-23.
Michael Guza finished 4th in sectionals.

 

left to right CAPTAINS Mike Guza and Nick DiCarlo
ThisWeek News 2,27.13
DiCarlo places sixth at district wrestling

 


ThisWeek News:  2.19.13  Two wrestlers qualify for district

Row 1: Ben Kring, Neejad Chidiac, Cody McKenzie, Seth Cones, Nicky DiCarlo
Row 2: Coach Jeff Kring, Coach Tom DiCarlo, Michael Guza, Mitch Werner, Mark Guza,
Coach Kevin Burke